时间:2024.3.31
[…] The question of whether the owner of a motor vehicle seized from his garage by a private wrecker operator at the request of the police is obliged to pay for towing and storage charges is answered neither in the General Statutes nor in Connecticut case law.The plaintiff contends that his claim is authorized by General Statutes §14-150(b).This court cannot agree with that contention.

§14-150(b) states,in pertinent part,that“any state police officer,upon discovery of any motor vehicle,whether situated within or without any highway of this state,which is a menace to traffic,shall take such motor vehicle into his custody and may cause the same to be taken to and stored in a suitable place.”